You are here: Main Media Information and communication technologies are an integral part of production processes
Information and communication technologies are an integral part of production processes
Navoi mining and metallurgical combinat pays special attention to the implementation of modern information and communication technologies and automation of production. The plant’s specialists have developed and implemented production, transport, finance, personnel, material and technical supply, energy resources, accounting and other management systems at NMMC.
There have been introduced automated process control systems at all production facilities of the plant. So, in 2020, within the localization program NMMC’s Production automation administration plans to produce product for more than 2.3 billion soums. In order to reduce import specialists of this unit of the plant mastered the production of new types of products for mining equipment worth over 1 billion soums.
Over the past few years, NMMC's computer and telecommunications infrastructure has been substantially modernized. In particular, more than 3.1 thousand units of modern computer equipment were purchased and modern data processing and storage centers were organized. About 11 thousand subscribers are connected to telephone communications at the telecommunications system of the plant.
Due to the quarantine declared in the Republic of Uzbekistan because of coronavirus pandemic, NMMC exchanges documents with government agencies and organizations of the country only in electronic form, via secure e-mail E-XAT. For online meetings, office rooms of the management and chief specialists of the plant are equipped with web cameras and connected to a multi-party video conferencing system.
In order to ensure implementation of the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 28, 2020, by the beginning of 2021 NMMC plans to implement 7 projects worth 80 billion soums. Within these projects, automation of the reporting process in accordance with international financial reporting standards, implementation of an automated management system for the mining transport complex of the Muruntau quarry, creation of an electronic trading platform for NMMC, implementation of automated process control systems at mill blocks of Hydrometallurgical Plants № 2, 5, 7 will be completed.
The implementation of these projects will allow to formation of consolidated reporting in accordance with international standards, ensure transparency and openness of procurement processes, as well as timely provision of the need for goods, works and services. Their implementation will help reduce the cost of mining and transportation of rock mass, ensure access to the project capacity of hydrometallurgical plants, stabilize the ore processing process and optimize the consumption of energy resources.
The Press center of NMMC.